JOYO UK Music Shops & Retailers
* Address:


* Distance:
JOYO Reviews
Daniel on 30/11/-0001
I received my powertune on Thursday. Took it straight to a eight hour gig. At th... Read More..
5
Stephen on 05/06/2020
Had this a few month's now great pedal good sound and sounds better than some moor expensive pedals i have got. Read More..
5
Filip on 30/11/-0001
I own old Italian copy of AC30 and I can say, sound is really close.I like both, clean and drive sound. I'm using it on my other amp, which is some Marshall hand made, and it opened my sound so much!I'm really happy with it. Read More..
5
Eoin Jennings on 30/11/-0001
I was looking to try a tubescreamer but wasn't sure about shelling out for the I... Read More..
5
Mr J.K.underwood on 30/11/-0001
A good solid delay pedal with a wide range of delay. Read More..
5
View all Reviews

JOYO UK Privacy Policy

JOYO AUDIO UK LIMITED GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

JOYO Audio UK limited is committed to respecting individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information.

This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by JOYO Audio UK limitied. The policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@joyoaudio.co.uk or by writing to JOYO Audio UK limited, Birch Farm, Manchester, M30 7RW

Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 7992300. The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

JOYO Audio UK Limited are the UK Distributor of JOYO Technology and also a retailer of music instruments and accessories, we are classed under GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you use our online store (JOYOaudio.co.uk), contact us about products and services, visit our website, or if you register to receive one of our regular Newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you place an order online from us, your card and other payment information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Process orders that you have submitted through our online shop.
Process quotations for our products or services.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
Notify you of changes to our services.
Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about new products, and other business related updates.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data;

When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website
When you place an order with us via our website or processed via an online marketplace.
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract –  We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances;
When you make a purchase on our website so that we can process your payment, confirm transaction details (typically via email) and arrange delivery of the goods and services.
Provide you with a quotation for goods, and services that you have requested from us.
Fulfil any orders for goods, or services you have requested
 

Who has access to your information?

JOYO Audio UK limited requires access to personal information such as name, phone, email address, delivery address, telephone number, and payment details in order to process any orders. It is important to note:

We will not sell your information to third parties
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes
Third party service providers working on our behalf:

We may pass on your information to our third party service providers, for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments, post items to you, or to mail you our newsletter.)

However, when we do use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

We use a secure online payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us and our products and services, then you can unsubscribe at any point using the unsubscribe link found on each email we send, you can also choose to not tick the marketing checkbox when signing up for our products.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message if you have withdrawn your consent, or asked to be removed from our databases.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: sales@joyoaudio.co.uk, subscribing again to our newsletter on the website. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01617992300.

How can you access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@joyoaudio.co.uk, or write to us at: JOYO Audio UK limited, 173 Egerton Walk, The Business Hub, Walkden Town Centre, Manchester, M28 3ZH.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01617992300. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that JOYO Audio UK Limited hold about you.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its secure on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, JOYO Audio UK Limited uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

We use ‘cookies’ so that our ecommerce website can provide you with a shopping experience, and so that we can track website statistics, using Google Analytics and so you can like or share pages with AddThis social media.

Please note that we do not store personal data within ‘cookies’, they simply make your browsing more personal and relevant.


How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the JOYO Audio UK limited Data Protection Officer via email at: gdpr@joyoaudio.co.uk or by writing to JOYO Audio UK limited, Birch Farm, Manchester, M30 7RW

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was last updated in Sept 2020.

 

Latest JOYO UK News
> Latest Articles
JOYO Audio UK - Top 20 Bestselling Guitar Effects ever.
We often get asked what pedals we think you should put in your arsenal, so a good opportunity for us to share with you the official JOYO top 20 Best Selling most popular guitar effect pedals of all time ever...! We have lots of demos to watch online, lots of product blurb to read and lots of JOYO reviews, so why not continue to avoid everyone, stop pretending to work, zone out of your zoom call and spend this lunchtime online on our website! Don't forget to check out our up and coming new entries in the latest JOYO R Series of guitar effects and look after your ge..
JOYO UK 2021 Introducing New Music - Resistance 77
Oi Oi Oi ! Resistance 77. Our 2nd featured JOYO UK band we are introducing for 2021 are from Notts UK, this original band of street punks have the perfect mix of frustration, anger and energy that here at JOYO UK we love. The influence of punk music and its subculture has spread worldwide, especially in England. It has taken root in a wide range of local scenes that often reject the affiliation with the mainstream pop cultures. Musicians who identify with or inspired by punk gave rise to spinoffs such as post-punk,  new wave, and later indie pop, alternative rock, and noise r..
How to Diagnose & Fix Noisy Guitar Effect Pedals
I have been meaning to write this article for years, in fact I started it and never got around to finishing it, because it can be a complex issue that can send you off on tangents. So I thought I would lay down some info here and then probably update it.I wanted to share some of my tips to help identify and remove some noise from your guitar rig and guitar effect pedal board. Quite often I get asked why a guitar effect pedal board might be noisy. It is pretty hard to diagnose by email without being there with you. With everything like this, there is a cause and an effect (no pun intended)..
JOYO UK 2021 Introducing New Music - Delights Band
In 2021, every month JOYO UK are going to be featuring an unsigned UK band, an artist, a you tube channel, someone who we believe in, we are going to give them a little bit of JOYO gear and showcase them right here. It is where we endorse you !I am very happy to introduce to you the very first JOYO UK new music artist of 2021...   'Delights' Based in Manchester, the 4 piece unsigned guitar band Delights formed in 2017 and feature Adam Maxwell (Vocals), Ben Kirkland (Bass Guitar) and Ben Squires (Lead Guitar) & Leo Willis (Drums..
>
The product is currently Out-of-Stock. Enter your email address below and we will notify you as soon as the product is available.

Name
Email