JOYO UK Music Shops & Retailers
* Address:


* Distance:
JOYO Product Reviews
Autumn on 30/11/-0001
Amazing Fender-type amp sound with a mild warm distortion/overdrive and perfect for recording without an amp, running your guitar into a computer for direct recording. Read More..
5
Matt.C on 08/10/2020
Needed a decent overdrive on a fairly tight budget. Thought Id give the joyo zip... Read More..
5
Craig on 02/04/2020
This is an amazing pedal, knocked everything off my board. Zendrive, light speed, BBpre etc. takes my warm sounding Cornell Romany and turns it into Fender Blackface Amp ( sort of ), Thanks also to David for helping with tracking my pedal. Read More..
5
Fern on 30/11/-0001
Very versatile pedal. Their sound is crispy and hot with a lot of profit. Their advantage is sii is played with the treble control and presence many sounds are achieved.It can also be used as overdrive. Very good Read More..
4
Mr J.K.underwood on 30/11/-0001
A good solid delay pedal with a wide range of delay. Read More..
5
View all Reviews

JOYO UK Privacy Policy

JOYO AUDIO UK LIMITED GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

JOYO Audio UK limited is committed to respecting individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information.

This privacy notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by JOYO Audio UK limitied. The policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to sales@joyoaudio.co.uk or by writing to JOYO Audio UK limited, Birch Farm, Manchester, M30 7RW

Alternatively, you can telephone 0161 7992300. The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

JOYO Audio UK Limited are the UK Distributor of JOYO Technology and also a retailer of music instruments and accessories, we are classed under GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you use our online store (JOYOaudio.co.uk), contact us about products and services, visit our website, or if you register to receive one of our regular Newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

If you place an order online from us, your card and other payment information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Process orders that you have submitted through our online shop.
Process quotations for our products or services.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.
Notify you of changes to our services.
Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about new products, and other business related updates.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data;

When you sign up for our regular newsletter on our website
When you place an order with us via our website or processed via an online marketplace.
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract –  We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances;
When you make a purchase on our website so that we can process your payment, confirm transaction details (typically via email) and arrange delivery of the goods and services.
Provide you with a quotation for goods, and services that you have requested from us.
Fulfil any orders for goods, or services you have requested
 

Who has access to your information?

JOYO Audio UK limited requires access to personal information such as name, phone, email address, delivery address, telephone number, and payment details in order to process any orders. It is important to note:

We will not sell your information to third parties
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes
Third party service providers working on our behalf:

We may pass on your information to our third party service providers, for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments, post items to you, or to mail you our newsletter.)

However, when we do use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

We use a secure online payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us and our products and services, then you can unsubscribe at any point using the unsubscribe link found on each email we send, you can also choose to not tick the marketing checkbox when signing up for our products.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message if you have withdrawn your consent, or asked to be removed from our databases.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: sales@joyoaudio.co.uk, subscribing again to our newsletter on the website. Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01617992300.

How can you access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: sales@joyoaudio.co.uk, or write to us at: JOYO Audio UK limited, 173 Egerton Walk, The Business Hub, Walkden Town Centre, Manchester, M28 3ZH.  Alternatively, you can telephone 01617992300. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that JOYO Audio UK Limited hold about you.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its secure on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, JOYO Audio UK Limited uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

We use ‘cookies’ so that our ecommerce website can provide you with a shopping experience, and so that we can track website statistics, using Google Analytics and so you can like or share pages with AddThis social media.

Please note that we do not store personal data within ‘cookies’, they simply make your browsing more personal and relevant.


How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the JOYO Audio UK limited Data Protection Officer via email at: gdpr@joyoaudio.co.uk or by writing to JOYO Audio UK limited, Birch Farm, Manchester, M30 7RW

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was last updated in Sept 2020.

 

Latest JOYO UK News
> Latest Articles
Get 10% Off this week only !
Get 10% off this week only 26th - 30th April 2021!   1 - Add your product to your basket 2 - View the contents of the basket. 3 - Apply the coupon code to your purchase. 4 - Get 10% off..   whoop. !   ..
The Best Of JOYO YouTube Videos ever.
Here is my first collection of great videos about JOYO guitar effects & amps.   Lots of testing and reviewing of our pedals and amps happens over on YouTube, great entertainment. Honest, brutal and entertaining channels about guitars, pedals and more,  we are regular watchers of the channels for sure!.   I just did a search on youtube of the JOYO videos (as I do) to see what was the most popular, this is pretty much that result on this page.   So, If you are ready to indulge yourself with some great videos about pedals and amps,  then scroll aroun..
0 comments on this article - view comments
JOYO UK 2021 Introducing New Music - Maya Delilah
The JOYO UK unsigned artistfor March is the delighful Maya Delilah.   Maya has over 250k followers on TikTok and millions of plays and views online, the numbers are impressive !   It might have even been one of my daughters who showed me Maya Delilah playing an electric guitar, using a pedal looper on ‘TikTok’ social media. I found her on Spotify & YouTube. It made us want to know more. So many views and listens, great for sharing her guitar playing skills.   I'm not that familiar with Tik Tok as a user. My teenage daughters have been over the..
Gem Box 3 III  Software & Presets PC & Mac
JOYO Gem Box 3 - Software Download for PC & Mac Software & Preset downloads for the JOYO Gem Box 3.   JOYO Audio for GEM BOX III (Windows) JOYO_Audio_for_GEM_BOX_III_MAC   Check out these great free preset downloads - just load them into your Gem Box 3   Gem Box 3 JDC Presets Brett Kingman Presets ..
0 comments on this article - view comments
>
The product is currently Out-of-Stock. Enter your email address below and we will notify you as soon as the product is available.

Name
Email