Find JOYO Retailers
Find a JOYO effect pedal retailer near you.
* Address:


* Distance:
Stay in touch with JOYO Audio UK !

Privacy Policy

JOYO AUDIO UK LTD  takes your privacy very seriously and for this reason we have developed a Privacy Statement outlining our approach to information collected on this site.

Who we are
In this Privacy Policy references to “our” “we” and “us” are to JOYO Audio UK, Trading as JOYO Audio UK Limited - Manchester England 2014 Registered in UK Company Reg: 09011786
 

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via this website may include:
(1) Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.
(2) Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.
(3) Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you
(4) Session information stored in cookies, these do not include any personal information and are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when using our interactive systems.
(5) Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code.

Cookie Law Info
The Cookie Law, or EU E-Privacy Directive, is a law that has been brought across Europe to help consumers make informed choices about the cookies they accept on the computer.

How we use Cookies and what they are..
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will use cookies to achieve the following:
Remember what is in your shopping basket / wish list and favourites
Remember where retailers are in the online order process
Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. 
You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies
Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookie
Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook Twitter Pinterest and Instagram
Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not

    Share any personal information with third parties.

What we do with your information
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. We will not pass on your contact details to any other person without your permission.

The details we collect will be used: -
(1) For the purpose of marketing and advertising only Joyo Audio UK Ltd.co.uk and its group of companies.
(2) For accounting and record keeping purposes
(3) Security

Your rights
(1) You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing us or by writing to us at our customer services address in (2) below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service, after sale obligations or accounting purposes.
(2) You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to 'JOYO AUDIO UK LTD' (fixed fee under the Data Protection act 1998)

Customer Services (Data Subject Access Request)
JOYO AUDIO UK LTD
PO Box 326
Manchester
M28 2YW
England

Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers our website. Any other websites which may be linked from our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.


JOYO Audio UK - Secure Ordering & Payment Transactions

The SSL (and TLS) protocol is the Web standard for encrypting communications between users and SSL (secure sockets layer) e-commerce sites. Data sent via an SSL connection is protected by encryption, a mechanism that prevents eavesdropping and tampering with any transmitted data. SSL provides businesses and consumers with the confidence that private data sent to a Web site, such as credit card numbers, are kept confidential. Web server certificates (also known as secure server certificates or SSL certificates) are required to initialize an SSL session.

Customers know when they have an SSL session with a website when their browser displays the little gold padlock and the address bar begins with a https rather than http.

As soon as you progress into the JOYO Audio UK order process the website will switch to SSL.

Latest JOYO UK News - All Articles
JOYO Audio UK MusikMesse Frankfurt 2018  Hall 9, booth D 36
  Join JOYO Audio UK in Frankfurt am Main at MusikMesse 2018, it's the International meeting point of the MI sector and annual gathering of the international JOYO team ! It's also the largest meeting point of groovy music types from all over Europe, visitors from 144 countries and exhibitors from 55 nations. United in the one thing we all love, music. Musikmesse brings together JOYO with retailers and brings together musicians from all over the world. The trade show is overlapping with Prolight + Sound (11. – 13. April), that's the international trade fair of technologies and servic..
JOYO at The North East Guitar Show 2018
THE NORTH EAST GUITAR SHOW 2018 For our first show of 2018, come and see JOYO at The North East Guitar Show where we return to the superb, purpose-built event complex at Rainton Meadows Arena (map), Mercantile Rd, Houghton-le-Spring DH4 5PH, and will be on Sunday 18th March from 10am to 4.00pm. With us we will have every JOYO & DrJ guitar effect pedal, guitar amplifier, power supply and accessory available on the day. Check the gear out in person on our demo boards. This prestige and spacious location is close to all the North East major routes, provides superb facilities, excelle..
JOYO Audio UK - Top 20 Best selling guitar effects of 2017
We have counted our pedals (so many) and looked at our figures over the last 12 months, we populated a spreadsheet and thought we would share with you the Top 20 bestselling JOYO guitar effect pedals of 2017 in the UK. We have not included pedal tuners or power supplies, just effects.. Our first series of guitar effects remain strong in the charts, they have been around for the longest time, have achieved the most reviews and continue to sell well. Simply great sounding budget pedals for all. They give guitarists a great pedal that does the job very well. The analog sounds of yester year..
Join JOYO Audio UK at The Merseyside guitar show Aintree 2017
Join JOYO audio UK at The Merseyside guitar show Aintree 2017 and check out our guitar effects in person. The show is happening Sunday 26th November from 10am to 4.00pm at Aintree Racecourse Exhibition Centre, Ormskirk Rd, Liverpool, L9 5AS and this year promises to be the biggest and best show yet. Come and find JOYO on the ground floor, we have a massive stand planned with every guitar effect pedal and great demo pedalboards from JOYO and DrJ on show. All available to try and buy on the day. The Merseyside guitar show is one of the UK’s biggest shows dedicated to guitars in the North W..