Privacy Policy

JOYO AUDIO UK LTD  takes your privacy very seriously and for this reason we have developed a Privacy Statement outlining our approach to information collected on this site.

Who we are
In this Privacy Policy references to “our” “we” and “us” are to JOYO Audio UK, Trading as JOYO Audio UK Limited - Manchester England 2014 Registered in UK Company Reg: 09011786
 

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via this website may include:
(1) Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc.
(2) Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number) which is automatically logged by our web server. This is used to note your interest in our website.
(3) Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you
(4) Session information stored in cookies, these do not include any personal information and are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when using our interactive systems.
(5) Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code.

Cookie Law Info
The Cookie Law, or EU E-Privacy Directive, is a law that has been brought across Europe to help consumers make informed choices about the cookies they accept on the computer.

How we use Cookies and what they are..
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will use cookies to achieve the following:
Remember what is in your shopping basket / wish list and favourites
Remember where retailers are in the online order process
Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. 
You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies
Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookie
Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook Twitter Pinterest and Instagram
Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not

    Share any personal information with third parties.

What we do with your information
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. We will not pass on your contact details to any other person without your permission.

The details we collect will be used: -
(1) For the purpose of marketing and advertising only Joyo Audio UK Ltd.co.uk and its group of companies.
(2) For accounting and record keeping purposes
(3) Security

Your rights
(1) You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing us or by writing to us at our customer services address in (2) below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders or to comply with customer service, after sale obligations or accounting purposes.
(2) You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to 'JOYO AUDIO UK LTD' (fixed fee under the Data Protection act 1998)

Customer Services (Data Subject Access Request)
JOYO AUDIO UK LTD
PO Box 326
Manchester
M28 2YW
England

Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers our website. Any other websites which may be linked from our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.


JOYO Audio UK - Secure Ordering & Payment Transactions

The SSL (and TLS) protocol is the Web standard for encrypting communications between users and SSL (secure sockets layer) e-commerce sites. Data sent via an SSL connection is protected by encryption, a mechanism that prevents eavesdropping and tampering with any transmitted data. SSL provides businesses and consumers with the confidence that private data sent to a Web site, such as credit card numbers, are kept confidential. Web server certificates (also known as secure server certificates or SSL certificates) are required to initialize an SSL session.

Customers know when they have an SSL session with a website when their browser displays the little gold padlock and the address bar begins with a https rather than http.

As soon as you progress into the JOYO Audio UK order process the website will switch to SSL.

Latest JOYO News

- All Articles
Joyo Audio UK North West Guitar Show 2017 - Haydock Park
Celebrating the 20th successful year of the UK's longest established guitar show, the North West Guitar Show, returns to its most popular venue yet at Haydock Park Racecourse Exhibition Centre on Sunday 14th May 2017 from 10am to 4.30pm. Come and try out all of the JOYO effects in person on our demo boards to try before you buy.   Last year was a great day, an absolute must for anyone interested in music, a great buzz. This year's show will be the biggest yet with more than 120 dealers and exhibitors with products to sell in four large exhibition halls. The UK's biggest one day guitar s..
Joyo Audio UK at the North East Guitar Show 2017
Sunday 19th March you are invited to join Joyo Audio UK at the North East Guitar Show 2017. The show takes place at Rainton Meadows Arena, Mercantile Rd, Houghton-le-Spring, DH4 5PH from 10am to 4.00pm. Close to all the North East major routes, the arena is in a great location and  provides superb facilities, excellent catering & coffee which is always appreciated, free parking for the drivers a licensed bar for passengers. With over 100 exhibitors & dealers of guitar related goodies, the Northern guitar shows are always a great day out for musicians & guitarists of all ..
JOYO Guitar Effects Evening - Symphony Music Wigan
It was our 1st JOYO guitar effects evening consisting of gear demos, Q&A and geeky chat at Symphony Music in Wigan. A great audience attended with lots of suggestions, made us feel very welcome, we thank you for your support & we listened to what you said. A large range of the JOYO guitar effects are available in store at Symphony, along with a huge range of guitars from Gretsch, Fender, Epiphone, Orange amps, Marshall, Blackstar, Jackson & many more, plenty of musical instruments that will make your trip very worthwhile and personally rewarding. Support your local indie music s..
JOYO Guitar Effect Pedal Showroom - Open Feb 2017
Exciting news for 2017. Following our relocation late last year.. The first JOYO guitar effect showroom will be opening early Feb 2017 at 173 Egerton Walk, Walkden town centre Manchester.. Watch this space for the exact date, but everyone keeps asking whats going on.. so with a few more trips to Ikea, B&Q and our local timber merchant, we will have the biggest collection of effects and Amplifiers this side of the great wall available for you to try and check out in person. Everyone welcome.. watch this space and follow us on Facebook.. Hooray we opened !   ..